The fourth amendment requires that a forensic analysis of a computer be
[…] According to the SCA, specifically 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15), an electronic communication service (ECS) provider is “any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.” ECS examples would include companies that deliver telephone and e-mail services (Executive Office for United States Attorneys, 2009). America Online comes to mind, as does Hotmail. It may surprise you to know that any company, no matter what its focus, can qualify as an ECS.

Title 18 U.S.C.§ 2711(2) defines a remote computing service (RCS) as “the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system.” Put another way, an RCS is provided by an “[offsite] computer that stores or processes data for a customer” (Executive Office for United States Attorneys, 2009).

The SCA also addresses the variety of information these providers store.